EagleCountryOnline.com
โ€‹

5-0 Tigers Up To 9th In Class 2A Football

Posted On September 18, 2012

Last Updated: September 18, 2012 11:53:28 pm

 

(Lawrenceburg, Ind.) – The Lawrenceburg Tigers have moved up in the Indiana high school football rankings as they remain perfect for another week.

 

The Tigers needed a 4th quarter comeback and two-minute drill to edge Franklin County on the road last Friday, September 14, 31-30. The 5-0 start to the season has propelled Lawrenceburg to 9th in the Class 2A Associated Press rankings.

 

East Central (4-1) manhandled Batesville on the Trojans homecoming night to remain at 8th in the Class 4A rankings. The Trojans will look to keep the momentum going Friday with an in-county matchup against South Dearborn.

 

In Class 1A, Milan dropped several spots to 14th following their 17-7 loss last Friday at North Decatur. The Indians (3-2) look to get back on track at Indian Creek High School in Trafalgar this Friday.

 

Here are the complete Associated Press Week 5 Indiana High School Football Rankings:

 

5A

1. Carmel (5-0)

defeated Lawrence North, 63-0

vs. North Central (Indianapolis) (1-4) Friday

2. Ben Davis (5-0)

defeated Terre Haute North, 30-7

at Terre Haute South (2-3) Friday

3. Lawrence Central (5-0)

defeated Columbus North, 42-0

at Bloomington South (1-4) Friday

4. Fort Wayne Snider (5-0)

defeated Fort Wayne Concordia, 42-13

at Fort Wayne North (5-0) Friday

5. Castle (5-0)

defeated Evansville Central, 62-21

at Evansville North (3-2) Friday

6. Center Grove (4-1)

defeated Terre Haute South, 55-28

vs. Lawrence North (0-5) Friday

7. Warren Central (3-2)

defeated North Central (Indianapolis), 28-14

at Terre Haute North (2-3) Friday

8. Brownsburg (5-0)

defeated Avon, 27-8

vs. Lafayette Jeff (2-3) Friday

9. Penn (4-1)

defeated South Bend Clay, 49-0

at South Bend Washington (1-4) Friday

10. Lake Central (5-0)

defeated LaPorte, 29-3

at Michigan City (1-4) Friday

11. Chesterton (5-0)

defeated Valparaiso, 48-14

vs. Portage (1-4) Friday

12. Homestead (5-0)

defeated Bellmont, 42-7

at DeKalb (1-4) Friday

13. Fort Wayne North (5-0)

defeated Mishawaka, 35-7

vs. Fort Wayne Snider (5-0) Friday

14. Fishers (4-1)

defeated Harrison (West Lafayette), 66-0

at McCutcheon (1-4) Friday

 

 

4A

1. Columbus East (5-0)

defeated New Albany, 31-7

at Floyd Central (1-4) Friday

2. Leo (4-0)

defeated South Adams, 33-7

vs. Heritage (4-1) Friday

3. Concord (5-0)

defeated Goshen, 48-7

at Jimtown (5-0) Friday

4. Indianapolis Roncalli (4-1)

defeated Indianapolis Scecina, 28-7

vs. Brebeuf Jesuit (4-1) Friday

5. Indianapolis Cathedral (2-3)

defeated Fort Wayne Dwenger, 42-7

vs. Louisville Trinity (Ky.) Friday

6. Jasper (5-0)

defeated Vincennes Lincoln, 7-0

at Princeton (3-2) Friday

7. Greenwood (5-0)

defeated Plainfield, 31-3

at Guerin Catholic (1-4) Friday

8. East Central (4-1)

defeated Batesville, 42-7

at South Dearborn (0-5) Friday

9. New Haven (5-0)

defeated Norwell, 28-10

at Columbia City (3-2) Friday

10. Kankakee Valley (5-0)

defeated Griffith, 35-14

at North Judson (2-3) Friday

11. Fort Wayne Dwenger (2-3)

lost to Indianapolis Cathedral, 42-7

at Fort Wayne Wayne (1-4) Friday

12. Mount Vernon (Fortville) (4-1)

defeated Pendleton Heights, 58-26

vs. Shelbyville (2-3) Friday

13. New Prairie (4-1)

lost to Jimtown, 42-12

at Triton (0-5) Friday

13. Pendleton Heights (3-2)

lost to Mount Vernon (Fortville), 58-26

at Delta (4-1) Friday

 

 

3A

1. Jimtown (5-0)

defeated New Prairie, 42-12

vs. Concord (5-0) Friday

2. Western Boone (5-0)

defeated Frankfort, 30-15

at North Montgomery (4-1) Friday

3. Charlestown (5-0)

defeated Silver Creek, 70-13

at Salem (2-3) Friday

4. Indianapolis Chatard (4-1)

lost to Indianapolis Ritter, 56-33

vs. Cincinnati Elder (Ohio) Friday

5. Corydon Central (5-0)

defeated Eastern (Pekin), 66-21

at Paoli (5-0) Friday

6. Hamilton Heights (4-1)

defeated Eastern (Greentown), 46-3

at Taylor (0-5) Friday

7. Greencastle (5-0)

defeated South Putnam, 20-0

at North Putnam (2-3) Friday

8. Eastbrook (4-1)

lost to Elwood, 34-6

at Madison-Grant (1-4) Friday

9. Lakeland (5-0)

defeated West Noble, 59-6

at Eastside (2-3) Friday

10. South Bend St. Joseph (3-2)

lost to South Bend Adams, 35-28

vs. Mishawaka Marian (4-1) Friday

11. Brebeuf Jesuit (4-1)

defeated Culver Academy, 25-15

vs. Indianapolis Roncalli (4-1) Friday

12. Tri-West (4-1)

defeated Southmont, 27-26

at Crawfordsville (1-4) Friday

13. Heritage (4-1)

defeated Adams Central, 57-7

at Leo (4-0) Friday

14. Brownstown Central (4-1)

defeated North Harrison, 42-6

vs. Seymour (1-4) Friday

15. Mississinewa (5-0)

defeated Blackford, 55-14

at Elwood (3-2) Friday

16. Mishawaka Marian (4-1)

defeated South Bend Washington, 27-26

at South Bend St. Joseph (3-2) Friday

17. West Lafayette (3-2)

lost to Tipton, 20-14

at Rensselaer Central (2-3) Friday

 

 

2A

1. Indianapolis Ritter (5-0)

defeated Indianapolis Chatard, 56-33

vs. Triton Central (3-2) Friday

2. Evansville Mater Dei (5-0)

defeated Evansville North, 45-7

vs. Evansville Bosse (0-5) Friday

3. Fort Wayne Luers (3-2)

defeated Fort Wayne Wayne, 27-7

at Fort Wayne Concordia (1-4) Friday

4. Churubusco (5-0)

defeated Angola, 42-0

at West Noble (0-5) Friday

5. Tipton (5-0)

defeated West Lafayette, 20-14

at Lafayette Central Catholic (4-1) Friday

6. North Posey (5-0)

defeated Heritage Hills, 34-27

at Forest Park (1-4) Friday

7. Heritage Christian (4-1)

defeated Shenandoah, 51-20

at Beech Grove (3-2) Friday

8. Fountain Central (5-0)

defeated Attica, 42-8

at Seeger (3-2) Friday

9. Lawrenceburg (5-0)

defeated Franklin County, 31-30

at Batesville (3-2) Friday

10. Lewis Cass (4-1)

defeated Peru, 63-0

vs. Eastern (Greentown) (0-5) Friday

11. Paoli (5-0)

defeated West Washington, 26-15

vs. Corydon Central (5-0) Friday

12. Andrean (3-2)

lost to Hobart, 37-28

vs. Highland (1-4) Friday

12. Boone Grove (5-0)

defeated Bowman Academy, 38-12

at East Chicago Central (4-1) Friday

14. Fairfield (5-0)

defeated Eastside, 32-29

at Angola (1-4) Friday

14. Oak Hill (5-0)

defeated Alexandria, 66-24

at Blackford (0-5) Friday

16. Elwood (3-2)

defeated Eastbrook, 34-6

vs. Mississinewa (5-0) Friday

 

 

1A

1. Lafayette Central Catholic (4-1)

defeated Benton Central, 55-12

vs. Tipton (5-0) Friday

2. Indianapolis Scecina (4-1)

lost to Indianapolis Roncalli, 28-7

at Lapel (0-5) Friday

3. Linton-Stockton (5-0)

defeated Springs Valley, 63-6

at North Daviess (2-3) Friday

4. Whiting (5-0)

defeated Hammond Noll, 48-28

at North Newton (3-2) Friday

5. Pioneer (4-1)

defeated North Judson, 27-21, overtime

vs. Frontier (0-5) Friday

6. Union City (5-0)

defeated Centerville, 53-0

vs. Winchester (3-2) Friday

7. Hagerstown (5-0)

defeated Union County, 49-7

at Tri (0-5) Friday

8. North Vermillion (5-0)

defeated Riverton Parke, 56-7

vs. Attica (4-1) Friday

9. West Central (5-0)

defeated South Newton, 77-43

at Winamac (4-1) Friday

10. North Central (Farmersburg) (4-1)

defeated North Knox, 21-7

vs. Eastern Greene (3-2) Friday

11. Sheridan (3-2)

defeated Clinton Central, 49-8

vs. Monrovia (2-3) Friday

12. Knightstown (4-1)

defeated Eastern Hancock, 38-20

vs. Shenandoah (3-2) Friday

13. Tri-Central (5-0)

defeated Monroe Central, 43-0

at Clinton Central (1-4) Friday

14. Milan (3-2)

lost to North Decatur, 17-7

at Indian Creek (3-2) Friday

15. North Decatur (4-1)

defeated Milan, 17-7

at Eastern Hancock (2-3) Friday

15. North Miami (4-1)

defeated Manchester, 47-24

at Southwood (0-5) Friday