EagleCountryOnline.com

Carrigan, Simon Share ORVC Girls Basketball Player Of The Week

Posted On January 11, 2017

By Travis Thayer

carrigan-simon

Lucy Carrigan (left) and Lilly Simon.

(Rising Sun, Ind.) – Two of the top female basketball players in the area have earned Ohio River Valley Conference weekly honors for their exceptional performances to begin the New Year.

The ORVC report for the week of January 2-7 was released Tuesday.

Rising Sun’ Lucy Carrigan and Jac-Cen-Del’s Lilly Simon were named ORVC Girls Basketball Co-Player of the Week.

Carrigan was the top scorer at the Rivertown Classic, averaging 24.5 point and 9 rebounds per game. Her 49 points over two games was one off the tournament’s individual scoring record of 50. The Lady Shiners star shared Rivertown Classic MVP honors with Lawrenceburg’s Makenna White.

At the Ripley County Tournament, Simon was equally impressive leading Jac-Cen-Del to a championship win over Batesville by a score of 61-50. Over two games, Simon averaged 21.5 points and 6 rebounds per game. She was named tournament MVP.

On the boy’s side, Southwestern’s Trystan Wheatley is the ORVC Boys Basketball Player of the Week.

Other top performers for the week of Jan. 2-7 are listed below.

 

Girls

Kayla Bowling, Jac-Cen-Del – 23 pts, 6 rebs in 2 games (RCT All-Tourney)

Mariah Day, Jac-Cen-Del – 12 pts, 3 rebs vs. South Ripley (RCT All-Tourney)

Megg Hensler, Shawe Memorial – 34 pts, 16 rebs, 6 3’s, 5 stl in 2 games

Kate Grote, Shawe Memorial – 23 pts, 7 ast, 5 reb in 2 games

Megan Hesse, Shawe Memorial – 19 pts, 21 rebs in 2 games

Elexah Roepke, South Ripley – 15 pts, 10 rebs vs. Milan

Julia Rea, South Ripley – 24 pts, 15 stl in 2 games

Kiley Sparks, South Ripley – 10 pts, 8 rebs vs. Milan

Abby Ralston, Southwestern – 16 pts vs. Trinity Lutheran

Whitley Schirmer, Switzerland County – 38 pts, 8 stl, 7 rebs, 6 ast in 2 games (RTC All-Tourney)

Taylar Jordan, Switzerland County – 12 pts vs. Lawrenceburg

 

Boys

Jed Minnich, Milan – 28 pts, 12/14 FG in 2 games

Blane Beck, Milan – 24 pts, 8 rebs, 5 ast in 2 games

Nate Davis, Milan – 16 pts, 6/8 FG in 2 games

Brent Turner, Rising Sun – 24 pts, 21 rebs in 2 games (RTC All-Tourney)

Nick Koons, Rising Sun – 25 pts, 11 rebs in 2 games

Dillan McQueen, South Ripley – 31 pts, 20 rebs in 2 games

Tyler Cole, South Ripley – 34 pts in 2 games

Trystan Wheatley, Southwestern – 26 pts, 10 rebs, 6 stl, 4 ast vs. Trimble Co.

Kollin Hayes, Switzerland County – 29 pts, 10 rebs, 6 ast in 2 games (RTC All-Tourney)

Justin Green, Switzerland County – 22 pts, 13 rebs, 8 blk in 2 games (RTC All-Tourney)

Hunter Hayer, Switzerland County – 22 pts, 14 rebs in 2 games