EagleCountryOnline.com

ECHS, Sunman-Dearborn Middle Clean Up On Awards At FCCLA State Conference

Posted On March 10, 2014

Press release from East Central FCCLA

provided

provided

(Undated) – The East Central High School Family, Career and Community Leaders of America had an outstanding weekend at the Indiana FCCLA State Conference.

The FCCLA Conference was led by 3 East Central Students; President Ericka Burchfield, Vice President Lauren Deddens and Vice President of Membership, Sarah Lehman.

The East Central FCCLA received the following chapter awards including the Gold Honor Chapter, the Publicizing Your Performance Award, the largest increase in membership with over 300 members.

We also were recognized as the second largest chapter in the state.

East Central HS Principal, Mr. Robert Shipley was also named Indiana FCCLA Outstanding Administrator for his outstanding support and encouragement of FCCLA.

Laura Kuebel, Lauren Deddens and Sarah Lehman received a gold medal in Advocacy Event and qualified for the National FCCLA Conference.

Rylie Seaver, Abbie Laudick, and Haley Badescu received a silver medal in the Advocacy Jr. Event and qualified for the National FCCLA Conference.

Katelynn Osman and Ashley Newhouse received a gold medal in the Chapter In-Review Jr. Event and qualified for the National FCCLA Conference.

Samantha Sizemore and Ericka Burchfield received a gold medal in the Chapter Service Event and qualified for the National FCCLA Conference.

Jenna Wernke received a bronze medal in the Fashion Design Event.

Kylee Bills, Abby Kraus and Samantha Richter received a gold medal in Focus on Children Occupational Event and qualified for the National FCCLA Conference.

Kaitlyn Mortimer and Elizabeth Weigel received a gold medal in Focus on Children Sr. Event and qualified for the National FCCLA Conference.

Amber Baas and Ali Luers received a bronze medal in Focus on Children Sr. Event.

Elizabeth Mortimer and Katelyn Lussow received a silver Medal in the Illustrated Talk event and qualified for the National FCCLA Conference.

Elizabeth Hamersly, Lucy Herth and Abbie Alig received a gold medal in the National Program in Action Sr. Event and qualified for the National FCCLA Conference.

Erin Wilhelm, Lindsay Bischoff, and Meredith Struewing received a silver medal in the National Program in Action jr. Event and qualified for the National FCCLA Conference.

Anya Polito received a silver medal in the Recycle and Redesign Jr. Event and qualified for the National FCCLA Conference.

Shelby Lake received a gold medal in the Teach and Train Jr. Event and qualified for the National FCCLA Conference.

Kierstyn Mortimer received a silver medal in the Teach and Train Sr. Event.

Jacob Bittner received a gold medal on the FCCLA Focus on the Basics State Project.

Danielle Gutapfel and Ericka Shreve received a silver medal on the FCCLA Focus on the Basics Project.

Emily Smith received a gold medal on the Career Investigation State Project.

24 East Central HS FCCLA Members qualified for the National FCCLA Conference contest in July in San Antonio, Texas!

Mrs. Brenda Osman, FCCLA Adviser received the FCCLA Chapter Mentoring Award.

The East Central Culinary Teams which are coached by Ms. Ashley McConnell, Family and Consumer Science teacher, both received silver medals and were recognized for their outstanding knife skills.

Culinary Team “ A” Members are Brad Callahan, Cody Tallon, Kylie Garr, Danielle McCoy and Rachel Burnett.

Culinary Team “B” Members are Carlie Allen , Chelsea Jones, Kirsten Abner, Sophia Colon, and  Nicole Best.

Sunman Dearborn Middle School was recognized as the largest chapter in the state. The Sunman Dearborn Middle School FCCLA had 8 students compete in STAR Events.

Lea Hornberger and Jenna Stewart received a gold medal in the Chapter Service Jr. Event and qualified for the National FCCLA Conference.

Ellie Bonner and MiKyla Ludwig  received a silver medal in the Environmental Ambassador Jr. Event and qualified for the National FCCLA Conference.

Rachel Roskopf and Emily Taylor received a silver medal in the Focus on Children Jr. Event and qualified for the National FCCLA Conference.

Emily Hofmann and Lindsey Beckner received a silver medal in Sports Nutrition Jr. Event and are alternates to the National FCCLA Conference.

Sunman Dearborn Middle School is advised by Family and Consumer Science Teacher Joleen Knotts.