EagleCountryOnline.com

Indiana Votes 2015

Posted On November 03, 2015

indiana-votes-2015-general-06252015

indiana-votes-2015-election-resources
IndianaVoters.com
Indiana Secretary of State Election Division
MyOhioVote.com
Kentucky State Board of Elections
.
indiana-votes-2015-local-election-news
NOVEMBER 3 – Mayoral, Council Races Galore In SEI This Election Day
OCTOBER 29 – BMV Hours Change Due To Election Day; Voter IDs Issued
OCTOBER 8 – AUDIO: Mayoral Candidates Face Off In On-Air Debates
AUGUST 4 – Dearborn Co. Small-Town General Election Candidates Named
JULY 1 – Courter Running As Independent For L’burg City Council
JUNE 29 – Rising Sun Mayor Gets Election Opposition; Political Parties Submit New Candidates
JUNE 26 – Democratic Candidate Enters Aurora Mayoral Election
JUNE 25 – Independent Candidate Enters Greendale Mayoral Election
JUNE 24 – Republicans Place Two New Candidates On Aurora Ballot
JUNE 24 – New Candidate Joins Greendale Council Race
JUNE 17 – Woman Enters Lawrenceburg Mayoral Race
JUNE 9 – Recount Makes It Official: Bischoff Beat Lansing In Greendale Mayoral Primary
JUNE 1 – Democrats Caucus, Pick Kremer For Vacant Aurora Council Seat
MAY 20 – Greendale Mayoral Candidate Petitions For Recount
MAY 6 – Single Digit Differences In Greendale, Aurora Races; Batesville Mayor Ousted
MAY 6 – L’burg Mayor Carr Survives Primary Challenge, Will Again Face Mollaun In November

Eagle Country 99.3 is committed to covering southeast Indiana’s local elections in the very important 2015 municipal election season. We’ll be updating our Indiana Votes 2015 webpage with information on elections in Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio, Ripley, and Switzerland counties during the May 5 primaries and through the November 3 general election. Local voters should make it a point to check this page frequently for updated information.

Eagle 99.3 will air live general election coverage starting at 7:00 p.m. on Election Day, November 3, focusing on local races in Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio, Ripley, and Switzerland counties. Results will also be published here as they are released by election officials in each county.

 

Winners are in bold italics

indiana-votes-2015-dearborn-county

100 percent of precincts reporting – 29.04% turnout

City of Aurora

Mayor

Donnie Hastings, Jr. (R) – 316 – 63.07%

Jared McPeek (D) – 185 – 36.93%

Clerk Treasurer

Benny Turner (D) – 386 – 100%

Council At-Large

Patrick Schwing (R) – 316 – 63.97%

Melvin “Lil Mutt” Kremer Jr. (D) – 178 – 36.03%

Council District 1

John E. Borgman (R) – 331 – 66.47%

Jim “Hippie Bob” Lee (D) – 167 – 33.53%

Council District 2

Chris Powell (R) – 186 – 37.20%

Michael Crider (D) – 314 – 62.80%

Council District 3

John Rahe (R) – 228 – 45.97%

Terry Hahn (D) – 268 – 54.03%

Council District 4

Mark A. Drury (R) – 396 – 100%

 

City of Greendale

Mayor

Christopher Libbert (R) – 155 – 10.85%

Robert Bischoff (D) – 552 – 38.63%

Alan K. Weiss (I) – 722 – 50.52%

Clerk Treasurer

Joey Lynch (D) – 1,066 – 100%

Council At-Large (two elected)

Vincent Karstetter (R) – 912 – 44.95%

Scott Libbert (D) – 583 – 28.73%

Victor C. Fay III (D) – 534 – 26.32%

Council District 1

Walt Wilson (R) – 162 – 68.94%

Christine Craig (D) – 73 – 31.06%

Council District 2

Rene L. Wilson (R) – 77 – 27.60%

Jerry Abbott (D) – 202 – 72.40%

Council District 3

Matt McCool (R) – 191 – 70.22%

Timothy Brucz (D) – 81 – 29.78%

Council District 4

Kurt E. Mollaun (R) – 256 – 72.93%

Donna E. Walcott (D) – 95 – 27.07%

Council District 5

Ty Bowell (D) – 196 – 100%

 

City of Lawrenceburg 

Mayor

Kelly Mollaun (R) – 513 – 50.54%

Dennis Carr (D) – 391 – 38.52%

Linda Estes (I) – 111 – 20.94%

Judge

Chuck Evans (D) -802 – 100%

Clerk Treasurer

Jim Crook Jr. (R) – 407 – 40.82%

Tyler Alan Rainey (D) 590 – 59.18%

Council At-Large

Paul Seymour (D) – 800 – 100%

Council District 1

Anthony “Tony” Abbott (R) – 173 – 61.13%

Jane Pope (D) – 110 – 38.87%

Council District 2

Ty Ron York (R) – 45 – 25.86%

Aaron Cook (D) – 129 – 74.14%

Council District 3

Charles “Mel” Davis (D) – 189 – 75.60%

Danny “Bugsy” Courter (I) – 61 – 24.40%

Council District 4

Randy Abner (D) – 229 – 100%

 

Town of Moores Hill

Clerk/Treasurer

Andrea Hornberger (D) – 38 – 100%

Council District 1

Danielle (Dee) Russell (D) – 40 – 100%

Council District 2

Terry Ingersoll (D) – 38 – 100%

Council District 3

Robert (Bobby) Russell (R) – 24 – 52.17%

Mike Emery (D) 22 – 47.83%

 

Town of St. Leon

Clerk-Treasurer

Randy Stenger (D) – 100%

Council District 1

Andy Bischoff (D) – 100%

Council District 2

Eric (Rick) Stenger (D) – 100%

Council District 3

Jerry Stenger (D) – 100%

 

Town of West Harrison

Clerk-Treasurer

Christina Swafford (R) – 100%

Council District 1

Jo Wesley (D) – 100%

Council District 2

Rick Bischoff (R) – 100%

Council District 3

Danny J. Scott (D) – 100%

 

 

indiana-votes-2015-franklin-county

100% of precincts reporting – 31.05% turnout

City of Batesville (results listed under Ripley County)

 

Town of Laurel

Clerk-Treasurer

Linda S. Adams (D) – 42 – 100%

Town Board Members – 5 elected

Monty Back (R) – 41 – 17.67%

Mallory N. Carlton (R) – 33 – 14.22%

Kelly Hokey (R) – 22 – 9.48%

Tim Harris (D) – 27 – 11.64%

Nora Hundley (D) – 16 – 6.90%

Jim D. Meyers (D) – 44 – 18.97%

Tracy L. Moore (D) – 11 – 4.75%

Gus Adams (L) – 38 – 16.38%

 

 

indiana-votes-2015-ohio-county

100 percent of precincts reporting – 810 voters

City of Rising Sun

Mayor

April Hautman (R) – 312 – 38.85%

Brent Bascom (D) – 491 – 61.15%

Clerk-Treasurer

Cliff Thies (R) – 262 – 32.71%

Rae Baker Gipson (D) – 539 – 67.29%

Council At-Large

Don Thomason (R) – 369 – 46.71%

Dennis “Bud” Radcliffe (D) – 421 – 53.29%

Council District 1

Patricia Huff (R) – 356 – 45.29%

Francis “Swede” Colen (D) – 430 – 54.71%

Council District 2

Michael D. Peters (R) – 283 – 35.87%

William “Bill” Marksberry (D) – 506 – 64.13%

Council District 3

Dennis E. Jones (R) – 270 – 34.62%

John W. Rumsey (D) – 510 – 65.38%

Council District 4

Dennis W. Williams (R) – 401 – 51.68%

Garry W. Forwood (D) – 375 – 48.32%

 

 

indiana-votes-2015-ripley-county

100% of precincts reporting – 24.10% turnout

City of Batesville (Ripley and Franklin counties)

Mayor

Michael A. Bettice (R) – 1,248 

Elmer “Mike” Vonderheide (D) – 418

Judge

Kristen R. Weiler (R) – 914

John L. Kellerman II (D) – 744

Clerk Treasurer

Paul Gates (R) – 893

Ronald C. Weigel (D) – 767

City Council At-Large

Kevin Chaffee (R) – 1,050

Pamela J. Simpson-Flodder (D) – 606

City Council District 1

Darrick Cox (D) – 1,262

City Council District 2

Mike Baumer (R) – 1,222

William “Ed” Hodge (D) – 428

City Council District 3

James A. Fritsch (R) – 1,390

City Council District 4

John A. Irrgang (R) – 972

Beth Meyers (D) – 681

 

Town of Napoleon

Clerk-Treasurer

Karen L. Rohlfing (R) – 100%

Town Council – 3 elected

John Snyder, Sr. (R) 

Bill Vankirk (R)

Stephen J. Youngman (R) 

 

Town of Milan

Clerk-Treasurer

Debra Fugate-Hackman (R) – 113 – 56.78%

Alex Sharon Poole (D) – 86 – 43.22%

Town Council At-Large – 3 elected

Melissa M. Baker (R) – 108 – 43.37%

Noel W. Houze (R) – 141 – 56.63%

 

Town of Sunman 

Clerk-Treasurer

Chelsea Eckstein (R) – 49 – 100%

Town Council At-Large – 3 elected

Kyle J. Brock (R) – 49 – 27.84%

Wayne Jenner (R) – 39 – 22.16%

Jared M. Wolf (R) – 47 – 26.70%

Michael L. Wolff (D) – 41 – 23.30%

 

Town of Versailles 

Town Judge

Cheryl A. Richmond (D) – 100%

Clerk-Treasurer

Kiersten B. Libby (D) – 100%

Town Council At-Large – (3 elected)

Steve Mathes (R) 

Roxanne Meyer (R)

Brian Samples (R) 

 

 

indiana-votes-2015-switzerland-county

100 percent of precincts reporting – 17.27% turnout

Town of Vevay

Clerk-Treasurer

Donna Graham (D) – 167 – 100%

Town Council (3 elected)

Dawn Ossman (R) – 154 – 25.75%

Joseph M. Spillman (R) – 163 – 27.26%

Jamie Hayes (D) – 114 – 19.06%

Keith Smith (D) – 167 – 27.93%