EagleCountryOnline.com

Indiana Votes 2016

Posted On November 09, 2016

indiana-votes-2016-general-08042016

indiana-votes-2016-election-resources-02052016
IndianaVoters.com
Indiana Secretary of State Election Division
MyOhioVote.com
Kentucky State Board of Elections
.
indiana-votes-2016-news-02052016
Nov. 9 – Your Southeast Indiana Election Recap: Republicans Have A Day
Nov. 9 – Hamilton County Voters Pass Great Parks Levy
Nov. 8 – Eric Holcomb Wins Indiana Governor’s Race; GOP Sweeps State Offices
Nov. 8 – Todd Young Wins Indiana U.S. Senate Seat
Nov. 8 – VIDEO: Indiana Kids Election At St. Lawrence School
Nov. 8 – Some Have Options, Some Don’t In County And Local-Level Races
Nov. 8 – Governor, Senate, Right To Hunt: Here’s What Hoosiers Are Voting On
Nov. 7 – Hoosiers Urged To Be Prepared Before Heading To The Polls Tuesday
Nov. 4 – Local Early Voting Indicates Strong Turnout
Nov. 4 – Switzerland Co. Teacher Running For President
Nov. 3 – Indiana Governor Candidate Bell Has Stroke, Expected To Recover
Nov. 2 – Local Students Will Vote In Indiana Kids Election
Nov. 2 – Early Voting In Indiana Approaches 2012 Number
Nov. 1 – Poll: Indiana U.S. Senate Race A Dead Heat
OCT. 31 – Democratic Gubernatorial Nominee John Gregg Rolls Through L’Burg Tuesday
OCT. 27 – Hoosiers Being Reminded Of Changes To Straight-Party Voting
OCT. 26 – Indiana BMV Extends Hours To Help Voters With IDs
OCT. 26 – VIDEO: Ind. Governor Candidates Keep It Civil In Final Debate
OCT. 25 – Phil Weaver, Dedicated Dearborn County Servant, Dies Suddenly
OCT. 21 – Poll: Trump Maintains Lead Over Clinton In Indiana
OCT. 21 – Ind. Sec. Of State Says “Not Playing Politics” With Voter Registration Fraud Concerns
OCT. 19 – VIDEO: Eagle, Chamber, ETC Team Up For Dearborn County Debates
OCT. 19 – Indiana Sec. Of State: Changed Names, Birthdates In Voter Registration System May Be Fraud
OCT. 19 – VIDEO: Indiana Senate Candidates Lob Criticisms In First Debate
OCT. 12 – And They’re Off! Early Voting Begins In Indiana, Ohio
OCT. 7 – Eagle Country 99.3 To Air Dearborn Co. Debates Oct. 19
OCT. 4 – Indiana Gubernatorial Candidates Debate Pre-K, LGBT Rights
SEPT. 28 – Candidates Share ISTEP, Teacher Shortage Viewpoints At First Gubernatorial Debate
SEPT. 27 – Facebook Reminder Helps Increase Online Voter Registration Numbers
SEPT. 22 – Ind. Voter Registration Deadline Is Oct. 11; Change To “Straight Party” Voting
SEPT. 8 – Holcomb, Gregg On Even Financial Playing Field As Election Looms
AUG. 29 – 2016 School Board Election Matchups Set
AUG. 26 – Gregg/Hale Share Seven-Point Safety Plan
AUG. 18 – Poll Gives Leads To Bayh, Holcomb, Trump
AUG. 4 – Holcomb Gets Cash Boost From Pence Campaign
JULY 29 – Eric Holcomb Selects Lieutenant Governor Nominee For November Election
JULY 27 – Lt. Gov. Eric Holcomb Chosen As New GOP Gubernatorial Nominee
MAY 25 – State Rep. Hale Chosen As John Gregg’s Running Mate
MAY 4 – Here’s Your Southeast Indiana 2016 Primary Election Recap
MAY 3 – Southeast Indiana Primary Election Results

Eagle Country 99.3 is committed to covering southeast Indiana’s local elections in the very important 2016 municipal election season. We’ll be updating our Indiana Votes 2016 webpage with information on elections in Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio, Ripley, and Switzerland counties during the May 3 primaries and through the November 8 general election. Local voters should make it a point to check this page frequently for updated information.

Eagle Country 99.3 will air live general election coverage starting at 7:00 p.m. on General Election Day, November 8, focusing on local races in Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio, Ripley, and Switzerland counties.

Results will also be published here as they are released by election officials in each county.

 

 

 

indiana-votes-2016-state-02052016

99% precincts reporting

U.S. President (Indiana only)

Hillary Clinton (D) – 1,023,609 – 38%

Donald Trump (R) – 1,547,249 – 57%

Gary Johnson (L) – 132,732 – 5%

 

U.S. Senator

Evan Bayh (D) – 1,148,917 – 42%

Todd Young (R) – 1,414,500 – 53%

Lucy Brenton (L) – 148,681 – 5%

 

U.S. Representative, Indiana 6th

Barry Welsh (D) – 78,264 – 27%

Luke Messer (R) – 203,089 – 69%

Rich Turvey (L) – 12,254 – 4%

 

Indiana Governor

John R. Gregg (D) – 1,225,987 – 45%

Eric Holcomb (R) – 1,387,933 – 52%

Rex Bell (L) – 86,311 – 3%

 

Indiana Attorney General

Lorenzo Arredondo (D) – 985,608 – 38%

Curtis T. Hill (R) – 1,633,183 – 62%

 

Indiana Superintendent of Public Instruction

Glenda Ritz (D) – 1,231,405 – 47%

Jennifer McCormick (R) – 1,413,673 – 53%

 

Indiana Senate, District 42

Randy Howard (D) – 14,051 – 27%

Jean Leising (R) – 37,788 – 73%

 

Indiana House, District 55

Mimi Pruett (D) – 6,267 – 24%

Cindy Ziemke (R) – 20,244 – 76%

 

Indiana House, District 67

Rudy M. Howard Jr. (D) – 5,945 – 23%

Randy Frye (R) – 20,116 – 77%

 

Indiana House, District 68

Jerome “Jake” Hoog (D) – 8,412 – 29%

Randy Lyness (R) – 20,891 – 71%

 

 

 

indiana-votes-2016-dearborn-county-02052016

100% of precincts reporting – 61.36% voter turnout

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 7 (Dearborn & Ohio County)

James D. Humphrey (R) – 20,405 – 100%

 

County Clerk of the Circuit Court

Rick Probst (R) – 19,981 – 100%

 

County Treasurer

Phillip D. Weaver (R) – 18,922 – 100%

 

County Coroner

Steven P. Callahan (R) – 19,925 – 100%

 

County Surveyor

Dennis A. Kraus Jr. (R) – 19,888 – 100%

 

County Commissioner District 1

Kevin J. Lynch (R) – 19,609 – 100%

 

County Commissioner District 2

Arthur Little (R) – 19,597 – 100%

 

County Council At-Large (3 elected)

Andrew Addison (D) – 3,978 – 8.20%

Timothy Brucz (D) – 3,363 – 6.93%

John Johnson (D) – 4,545- 9.37%

Allen Goodman (R) – 12,634 – 26.05%

Charles Keyes (R) – 11,192 – 23.08%

Bill Ullrich (R) – 12,784 – 26.36%

 

Town of Dillsboro

Town Council District 3

David (Woody) Fryman (D) – 328 – 100%

 

Town Council District 4

Andrew Seaver (R) – 365 – 100%

 

Lawrenceburg Community Schools

District 1 (2 elected)

James R. “Jamie” Chase – 1,111 – 17.38%

Fayla Nanz – 2,103 – 32.89%

Justin Noppert – 1,582 – 24.74%

Regina Rybolt – 1,598 – 24.99%

 

District 2

Bob Miller – 2,078 – 55.61%

Shirley A. Seitz – 1,659 – 44.39%

 

South Dearborn Community School Corporation

District 1

David W. Lusby – 3,622 – 62.33%

Marisa Turner – 2,189 – 37.67%

 

District 2 (2 elected)

Joshua Alexander “Josh” Holland – 2,484 – 31.24%

Billy R. Lane Jr. – 2,479 – 31.18%

Karla Scott-Raab – 2,988 – 37.58%

 

District 3

R. Brett Fehrman – 4,645 – 100%

 

Sunman-Dearborn Community School Corporation (combined with Ripley County results)

District 2

Brandon “Dusty” Burress – 5,830 – 62%

Dan Helcher – 3,492 – 38%

 

District 3

Sara Hylton – 5,298 – 60%

Dennis Siebert – 3,708 – 40%

 

District 7

James D. “Jamie” Graf – 8,288 – 100%

 

 

indiana-votes-2016-franklin-county-02052016

100% precincts reporting

County Recorder

Marlene Flaspohler (D) – 3,525 – 32.9%

Constance A. Bischoff (R) – 7,188 – 67.10%

 

County Treasurer

Stacey Loos-Johnson (D) – 2,503 – 23.83%

Veronica Voelker (R) – 8,000 – 76.17%

 

County Surveyor

Nathan Meyer (D) – 6,978 – 100%

 

Count Commissioner District 3

Nathan Roger Mullins (D) – 2,890 – 27.40%

Tom Wilson (R) – 7,657 – 72.60%

 

County Council At-Large (3 elected)

Chester Ball (D) – 2,740 – 10.45%

Lisa J. Baudendistel  (D) – 2,907 – 11.08%

Sean Vicente (D) – 1,590 – 6.06%

Glen Bischoff (R) – 7,190 – 27.42%

Dean McQueen (R) – 6,134 – 23.39%

Rebecca Oglesby (R) – 5,664 – 21.60%

 

Town of Brookville

Clerk-Treasurer

Gina Gillman (D) – 830 – 100%

 

Town Council Ward 1

Michael A. Biltz (D) – 635 – 57.78%

Drew Schneider (R) – 464 – 42.22%

 

Town Council Ward 3

Samuel J. Schuck (R) – 912 – 100%

 

Town Council Ward 5

Bob O’Bryan (D) – 555 – 49.73%

Curtis Ward (R)- 561 – 50.27%

 

Franklin County Community School Corporation

District 1

Francis A. Brumback – 678 – 58.20%

Darin Klusman – 487 – 41.80%

 

District 2

Rick Gill – 965 – 54.46%

Terry Bryant – 807 – 45.54%

 

District 3

Phillip C. Harsh – 1,416 – 100%

 

District 4

Nicholas S. Stringer – 456 – 24.60%

Gregory Newkirk – 660 – 35.60%

Matthew Siedling – 738 – 39.81%

 

 

indiana-votes-2016-ohio-county-02052016

11 of 13 precincts reporting

Judge of the Circuit Court District 7 (Dearborn & Ohio County)

James D. Humphrey (R) – 2,276 – 100%

 

County Clerk of Courts

Jamie Stegemiller (R) – 1,789 – 61.86%

Theresa Scott (D) – 1,103 – 38.14%

 

County Treasurer

Yvonne Walton (R) – 2,378 – 100%

 

County Commissioner District 2

Tom Baxter (R) – 1,980 – 68.99%

Larry L. Brett (D)  – 890 – 31.01%

 

County Commissioner District 3

Connie J. Brown (R) – 1,720 – 59.45%

Jerry Pflum Jr. (D) – 1,173 – 40.55%

 

County Council At-Large (2 elected)

Mark A. Guard (D) – 1,219 – 30.16%

Tammy Elbright (R) – 1,456 – 36.02%

Ron Spurlock (R) – 1,367 – 33.82%

 

Rising Sun-Ohio County School Corporation

District 1

Corey Potts – 2,125 – 100%

 

District 2

Renee Cole – 1,748 – 71.64%

Melissa Brown Morris – 692 – 28.36%

 

District 3

William “Billy” Hayes – 1,003 – 40.25%

Andrea Kirkpatrick – 1,489 – 59.75%

 

 

indiana-votes-2016-ripley-county-02052016

100% precincts reporting – 59.28% voter turnout

County Clerk of the Circuit Court

Ginger J. Bradford (R) – 10,580 – 100%

 

County Treasurer

Amy R. Copeland (R) – 10,669 – 100%

 

County Recorder

Mary Ann McCoy (R) – 10,690 – 100%

 

County Coroner

Michelle LeAnn Cooksey (D) – 3,379 – 27.40%

Ronald L. Reynolds Jr. (R) – 8,953 – 72.60%

 

County Commissioner District 2

Chris Bruns (D) -3,404 – 27.28%

Rodney W. Stratton (R) – 9,076 – 72.72%

 

County Commissioner District 3

Gary Stutler (R) – 10,459 – 100%

 

County Council At-Large (3 elected)

William “Bill” Dramann (D) – 5,319 – 19.84%

Mark A. Horstman (R) – 7,435 – 27.74%

William “Bill” Warren (R) – 6,909 – 25.78%

Brenda S. Wetzler (R) – 7,142 – 26.64%

 

Town of Holton

Clerk-Treasurer

Angela “Angi” Farrell (R) – 114 – 100%

 

Town Council (3 elected)

Paul Hughes (R) – 87 – 38.16%

Amber D. May (R) – 65 – 28.51%

Andrew Stratton (R) – 76 – 33.33%

 

Town of Osgood

Clerk-Treasurer

Tamata “Tammy” Wilhoit (R) – 484 – 100%

 

Town Council (1 elected)

Vickie “DeDee” Holliday (D) – 234 – 42.01%

David L. Bultman (R) – 323 – 57.99%

 

Batesville School Corporation

District 3 (two elected)

Cindy J. Blessing – 3,112 – 47%

Jeremy P. Raver – 3,492 – 53%

 

Jac-Cen-Del School Corporation

At-Large

Travis Neal – 1,681 – 100%

 

Town of Osgood

Stephen Huntington – 1,572 – 100%

 

Milan School Corporation

At-Large

J. Martin Layden – 788 – 34.71%

Doug Norman – 1,482 – 65.29%

 

Town of Milan

Edward “Ted” Amberger – 1,510 – 65.77%

Stephen Snyder – 786 – 34.23%

 

South Ripley School Corporation

District 3

Randel S. McIntosh – 2,317 – 100%

 

District 6

Carol L. Holzer – 2,438 – 100%

 

District 7

Jeff Cornett – 2,347 – 100%

 

Sunman-Dearborn Community School Corporation (combined with Dearborn County results)

District 2

Brandon “Dusty” Burress – 5,830 – 62%

Dan Helcher – 3,492 – 38%

 

District 3

Sara Hylton – 5,298 – 60%

Dennis Siebert – 3,708 – 40%

 

District 7

James D. “Jamie” Graf – 8,288 – 100%

 

 

indiana-votes-2016-switzerland-county-02052016

100% precincts reporting – 51.19% voter turnout

County Coroner

Alicia Fritter (D) – 1,448 – 39.71%

Clinton Earls (R) – 2,198 – 60.29%

 

County Recorder

Nancy Brown Barker (D) – 2,414 – 100%

 

County Surveyor

Brian McAllister (R) – 2,856 – 100%

 

County Treasurer

Vickie Bailey James (D) – 2,412 – 100%

 

County Commissioner District 1

Steve Crabtree (D) – 1,352 – 37.14%

Josh South (R) – 2,288 – 62.86%

 

County Commissioner District 2

Lane Armstrong (D) – 1,726 – 47.60%

Jerry D. Monjar (R) – 1,900 – 52.40%

 

County Council At-Large (3 elected)

Andrea Brogan (D) – 1,197 – 12.39%

Matthew Levell (D) – 1,077 – 11.15%

Rachel Bladen Schuler (D) – 1,718 – 17.87%

Lisa Fisher (R) – 1,836 – 19.00%

Terry L. Hall (R) – 1,681 – 17.40%

Andy Haskell (R) – 2,154 – 22.29%

 

Switzerland County School Corporation

Town of Vevay

Carla Burt – 704 – 22.82%

Robert T. Sullivan – 2,381 – 77.18%

 

Pleasant Township

Kathryn M. Collier – 2,612 – 100%

 

Cotton Township

Amy (Jessup) Combs – 2,766 – 100%

 

York Township

Josh R. Deck – 2,614 – 100%