EagleCountryOnline.com

Indiana Votes 2016

Posted On May 03, 2016

indiana-votes-2016-primary-02052016

indiana-votes-2016-election-resources-02052016
IndianaVoters.com
Indiana Secretary of State Election Division
MyOhioVote.com
Kentucky State Board of Elections
.
indiana-votes-2016-news-02052016
MAY 3 – What You Need To Know On Election Day
MAY 3 – Indiana Holds Next Big Primary
MAY 2 – Eagle Country 99.3 Has Live, Local Election Coverage Tuesday
MAY 2 – Latest Indiana Poll Shows Trump With Big Lead Over Cruz; Clinton Edging Sanders
APRIL 29 – Governor Mike Pence Endorses Ted Cruz
APRIL 22 – Switzerland Co. Candidate Clerkin Reaches Plea To End Trial
APRIL 20 – Indiana Seeing Record Number Of Early Voters
APRIL 5 – Early Voting Begins In Indiana
MARCH 29 – Indiana Voter Registration Deadline Is April 4
FEBRUARY 8 – Former Switz Co. Official Accused Of Theft Now Running For Elected Office

Eagle Country 99.3 is committed to covering southeast Indiana’s local elections in the very important 2016 municipal election season. We’ll be updating our Indiana Votes 2016 webpage with information on elections in Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio, Ripley, and Switzerland counties during the May 3 primaries and through the November 1 general election. Local voters should make it a point to check this page frequently for updated information.

Eagle Country 99.3 will air live general election coverage starting at 7:00 p.m. on Primary Election Day, May 3, focusing on local races in Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio, Ripley, and Switzerland counties. Results will also be published here as they are released by election officials in each county.

 

WINNERS ARE IN BOLD ITALICS.

 

indiana-votes-2016-state-02052016

100% of precincts reporting

 

DEMOCRAT

U.S. President

Hillary Clinton – 48%

Bernie Sanders – 52%

 

Governor

John R. Gregg – 100%

 

U.S. Senator

Baron Hill – 100%

 

U.S. Representative, Indiana 6th

Danny Frank Basham, Jr. – 24%

George Thomas Holland – 21%

Bruce W. Peavler – 11%

Ralph Spelbring – 8%

Barry Welsh – 36%

 

Indiana Senate, District 42

Randy Howard – 6,746 – 100%

 

REPUBLICAN

U.S. President

Donald Trump – 53%

Ted Cruz – 37%

John Kasich – 8%

 

Governor

Michael R. Pence – 100%

 

U.S. Senator

Marlin A. Stutzman – 33%

Todd Young – 67%

 

U.S. Representative, Indiana 6th

Charles “Chuck” Johnson, Jr. – 10%

Luke Messer – 78%

Jeff Smith – 12%

 

Indiana Senate, District 42

Jean Leising – 18,322 – 100%

 

Indiana House, District 67

Randy Frye – 8,974 – 100%

 

Indiana House, District 68

Randy Lyness – 7,517 – 100%

 

 

 

indiana-votes-2016-dearborn-county-02052016

100% of precincts reporting – 33.41% voter turnout

 

DEMOCRAT

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 7 (Dearborn & Ohio County)

none

 

County Clerk of the Circuit Court

none

 

County Treasurer

none

 

County Coroner

none

 

County Surveyor

none

 

County Commissioner District 1

none

 

County Commissioner District 2

none

 

County Council At-Large (3 elected)

Andrew Addison- 1,294 – 34.85%

Timothy Brucz – 1,125 – 30.30%

John Johnson – 1,294 – 34.85%

 

Town of Dillsboro

Town Council District 3

David (Woody) Fryman – 48 – 100%

 

Town Council District 4

none

 

 

REPUBLICAN

Judge of the Circuit Court District 7 (Dearborn & Ohio County)

James D. Humphrey – 7,954 – 100%

 

County Clerk of the Circuit Court

Rick Probst (inc.) – 7,423 – 100%

 

County Treasurer

Phillip D. Weaver (inc.) – 7,678 – 100%

 

County Coroner

Steven P. Callahan (inc.) – 7,244 – 100%

 

County Surveyor

Dennis A. Kraus, Jr. (inc.) – 7,417 – 100%

 

County Commissioner District 1

Kevin J. Lynch (inc.) – 7,095 – 100%

 

County Commissioner District 2

Arthur Little (inc.) – 7,172 – 100%

 

County Council At-Large (3 elected)

Allen Goodman (inc.)  – 4940 – 26.59%

Charles Keyes (inc.) – 3,994 – 21.50%

Jason Slusher – 1,479 – 7.96%

Bill Ullrich   (inc.) – 4,634 – 24.95%

Quinn Webb – 3,529 – 19%

 

Town of Dillsboro

Town Council District 3

none

 

Town Council District 4

Andrew Seaver – 159 – 100%

 

 

 

indiana-votes-2016-franklin-county-02052016

100% of precincts reporting – 36.33% voter turnout

 

DEMOCRAT

County Recorder

Marlene Flaspohler – 1,100 – 100%

 

County Treasurer

Stacey Loos-Johnson – 1,006 – 100%

 

County Surveyor

Nathan Meyer – 1,028 – 100%

 

Count Commissioner District 3

Nathan Roger Mullins – 1,001 – 100%

 

County Council At-Large (3 elected)

Chester Ball – 777 – 34.09%

Lisa J. Baudendistel – 872 – 38.26%

Sean Vicente – 630 – 27.64%

 

Town of Brookville

Clerk-Treasurer

Gina Gillman – 183 – 100%

 

Town Council Ward 1

Michael A. Biltz – 190 – 100%

 

Town Council Ward 3

None

 

Town Council Ward 5

Bob O’Bryan – 186 – 100%

 

 

REPUBLICAN

County Recorder

Lowell Beneker – 1 ,363 – 28.30%

Constance A. Bischoff – 3,453 – 71.70%

 

County Treasurer

Veronica Voelker – 4,072 – 100%

 

County Surveyor

none

 

County Commissioner District 3

Lyle Frost – 1,783 – 36.76%

Tom Wilson – 3,067 – 63.24%

 

County Council At-Large (3 elected)

Glen Bischoff – 2,579 – 20.93%

Bob Braun – 1,241 – 10.07%

Martin (Marty) Bowling – 1,094 – 8.88%

Daryl Kramer – 1,843 – 14.96%

Dean McQueen – 2,116 – 17.17%

Rebecca Oglesby – 1,858 – 15.08%

Jeff Wilson – 1,592 – 12.92%

 

Town of Brookville

Clerk-Treasurer

None

 

Town Council Ward 1

Drew Schneider – 318 – 100%

 

Town Council Ward 3

Samuel J. Schuck – 381 – 100%

 

Town Council Ward 5

Curtis Ward – 361 – 100%

 

 

 

indiana-votes-2016-ohio-county-02052016

100% of precincts reporting

 

DEMOCRAT

County Clerk of Courts

none

 

County Treasurer

none

 

County Commissioner District 2

none

 

County Commissioner District 3

none

 

County Council At-Large

Mark A. Guard – 343 – 100%

 

 

REPUBLICAN

Judge of the Circuit Court District 7 (Dearborn & Ohio County)

James D. Humphrey – 938 – 100%

 

County Clerk of Courts

Jamie Stegemiller – 913 – 100%

 

County Treasurer

Yvonne Walton – 948 – 100%

 

County Commissioner District 2

Tom Baxter – 903 – 100%

 

County Commissioner District 3

Connie J. Brown – 913 – 100%

 

County Council At-Large (2 elected)

Tammy Elbright – 663 – 48.11%

Ron Spurlock – 715 – 51.89%

 

 

 

indiana-votes-2016-ripley-county-02052016

100 percent of precincts reporting – 33.76% voter turnout

 

DEMOCRAT

County Clerk of the Circuit Court

none

 

County Treasurer

none

 

County Recorder

none

 

County Coroner

none

 

County Commissioner District 2

none

 

County Commissioner District 1

none

 

County Council At-Large (3 elected)

William “Bill” Dramann –  1,171 – 100%

 

Town of Holton

Clerk-Treasurer

none

 

Town Council (3 elected)

none

 

Town of Osgood

Clerk-Treasurer

none

 

Town Council (1 elected)

Vickie “DeDee” Holliday – 48 – 100%

 

 

REPUBLICAN

County Clerk of the Circuit Court

Ginger J. Bradford – 3,514 – 65.06%

Elaine L. Haessig-Mortara – 1,887 – 3494%

 

County Treasurer

Amy R. Copeland – 3,815 – 70.91%

David Lawrence – 1,565 – 29.09%

 

County Recorder

Mark Busching – 1,340 – 24.35%

Melissa Gartenman Hinners – 933 – 16.96%

Keri (McDonald) Johnson – 522 – 9.49%

Mary Ann McCoy – 2,707 – 49.02%

 

County Coroner

Randy Hornsby – 1,201 – 23.69%

Lynn McDonald – 1,134 – 22.37%

Ronald L. Reynolds, Jr. – 1,441 – 28.42%

Rodney D. Stepleton – 1,294 – 25.52%

 

County Commissioner District 2

Bill McDonald – 1,709 – 32.50%

Rodney W. Stratton – 3,549 – 67.50%

 

County Commissioner District 3

Greg Federmann – 2,422 – 46.47%

Gary Stutler (inc.) – 2,790 – 53.53%

 

County Council At-Large (3 elected)

Matthew Chastain – 1,877 – 14.26%

David Russell Forwalt – 1,135 – 8.62%

Mark A. Horstman – 2,914 – 22.14%

Richard L. Stevens – 1,424 – 10.82%

William “Bill” Warren – 2,648 – 20.12%

Brenda S. Wetzler – 3,164 – 24.04%

 

Town of Holton

Clerk-Treasurer

Angela “Angi” Farrell – 67 – 100%

 

Town Council At-Large (3 elected)

Paul Hughes – 60 – 35.93%

Amber D. May – 46 – 27.54%

Andrew Stratton – 61 – 36.53%

 

Town of Osgood

Clerk-Treasurer

Michael Dale Abbott, Sr. – 64 – 25.00%

Tamera “Tammy” Wilhoit – 192 – 75.00%

 

Town Council (1 elected)

none

 

 

 

indiana-votes-2016-switzerland-county-02052016

100% of precincts reporting – 31.1% voter turnout

 

DEMOCRAT

County Coroner

Alicia Fritter

 

County Recorder

Nancy Brown Barker – 547 – 61%

Vicky L. Hinman- 338 – 39%

 

County Treasurer

Vickie Bailey James

 

County Commissioner District 1

Steve Crabtree

 

County Commissioner District 2

Lane Armstrong – 468- 51.1%

Steve Lyons – 447 – 48.9%

 

County Council At-Large (3 elected)

Andrea Brogan – 630 – 29.8%

Matthew Levell – 478 – 22.6%

Mark Powell – 301 – 14.2%

Rachel Bladen Schuler – 705 – 33.3%

 

 

REPUBLICAN

County Coroner

Clinton Earls

 

County Recorder

none

 

County Surveyor

Brian McAllister

 

County Treasurer

none

 

County Commissioner District 1

Josh South – 967 – 80.5%

Chris Clerkin – 233 – 19.5%

 

County Commissioner District 2

Jerry D. Monjar

 

County Council At-Large (3 elected)

Lisa Fisher – 816 – 28.5%

Terry L. Hall – 667 – 23.3%

Andy Haskell – 926 – 32.3%

Steven M. Jones-Ellard – 451 – 15.7%