EagleCountryOnline.com

JCD’s Schoettmer, Greensburg’s Holdworth Make IHSBCA All-Star Team

Posted On July 15, 2014

(Undated) – Two area players made the Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association’s South All-Stars roster of the region’s 25 best players. They were Jac-Cen-Del pitcher Alex Schoettmer and Greensburg shortstop Macy Holdsworth.

The two locals will be joined by McCutcheon High School’s Logan Sowers, who was selected as the IHSBCA’s 2014 Mr. Baseball award winner. Like Holdsworth, Sowers will play for Indiana University next spring.

A variety of local players had seasons good enough to get their name included in their respective class’ all-star team. The IHSBCA Class 1A First Team included Jac-Cen-Del outfielder Dominique Norman and Schoettmer. Rising Sun junior Austin Armstrong was given honorable mention status in Class 1A.

In Class 3A, making the First Team were Holdsworth at shortstop and fellow Greensburg middle infielder second baseman Collin Rigney. Another Pirate, Andy Meadows, appeared on the 3A honorable mention list.

See the full IHSBCA North and South All-Star and All-State teams below.

 

(* – indicates repeat first team performer)
Italics Name – player is Honorable Mention All – State by virtue of being on the North – South team.

 

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM:

Position

Name

School

Catcher

John Brown (Sr.)

Rockville

1st Base

Eli Goff (Sr.)

Indianapolis Lutheran

2nd Base

Kyle Mikesell (Sr.)*

Frontier

3rd Base

Colin Wirth (Sr.)

Vincennes Rivet

SS

Brett Yeryar (Sr.)

Shakamak

OF

Steven Phillips (Jr.)

Orleans

OF

Addison Robertson (Jr.)

Indianapolis Lutheran

OF

Dominique Norman (Sr.)

Jac-Cen-Del

P

Dalton Laney (So.)

Rockville

P

Alex Schoettmer (Sr.)

Jac-Cen-Del

Honorable Mention (1A): Cale Hall (Jr.) – Orleans; Cole Frybort (Jr.) – North White; Brennan Argo (Jr.) – Faith Christian; Zach Templin (Sr.) – Vincennes Rivet; Michael Hirt (Jr.) – Frontier; Drake Fleck (Sr.) – Frontier; Dylan Collins (Jr.) – Shakamak; Austin Armstrong (Jr.) – Rising Sun; Luke Kiifner (Jr.) – South Newton; Noah Eaton (So.) – South Central (Union Mills); Garrett Vick (Sr.) – Borden; Cameron Riecker (Sr.) – Northeast Dubois; Brandon Gallinger (Sr.) – Frontier; Luke Miller (Jr.) – Cowan; Jake Moore (Sr.) – Kouts; Caleb Hendress (So.) – North White; Kyle Cook (Sr.) – Clinton Prairie; Seth Hougesen (Jr.) – Indianapolis Lutheran; Jason Mosson (Jr.) – Orleans; Luke Diener (So.) – North White; Jared Schoen (So.) – Hauser; Braden Scott (So.) – Shakamak

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

Position

Name

School

Catcher

Jacob Heller (Jr.)

Prairie Heights

1st Base

Owen Young (Jr.)

Alexandria

2nd Base

Jake Purichia (Sr.)

Ritter

3rd Base

Grant Sailors (Sr.)

Wabash

3rd Base

Tommy Filus (Jr.)

FW Canterbury

SS

Brady Cherry (Jr.)

Lapel

OF

Eric Knepper (Sr.)

Bremen

OF

Taylor McKee (Sr.)

Wapahani

OF

Spenser Beard (Jr.)

Tell City

P

Zach Thompson (So.)

Wapahani

P

Hayes Cronk (Sr.)

Lafayette Central Catholic

Honorable Mention (2A): Nathan Kuester (Sr.) – South Spencer; Evan Kennedy (Sr.) – Lafayette Central Catholic; Brandon Propes (Sr.) – North Newton; Logan Beaman (Sr.) – Ritter; Nate Pflugh (Sr.) – Sheridan; Jake Wilburn (Jr.) – Cass; Kolby Myer (Sr.) – Delphi; Jordan Kyriakopoulos (Jr.) – Sheridan; Jake Berkey (Jr.) – Westview; Connor Silvers (Sr.) – Northeastern; Nichols McCormick (Sr.) – Speedway; Jamar Weaver (Sr.) – Westview; Brent Simmons (Sr.) – Churubusco; Austin Hooker (Sr.) – Tipton; Will LaRue (Sr.) – Evansville Mater Dei; Alec Barber (Sr.) – Heritage Christian; Judah Zickafoose (Sr.) – Westview; Jason Sterrett (Sr.) – Delphi; Chris Graman (Jr.) – North Knox; Matt Kent (Jr.) – FW Canterbury; Matt Turk (Sr.) – Speedway; Colin Marsh (Sr.) – Heritage Christian;Jacon Walters (Sr.) – Wapahani; Jackson Blair (Sr.) – Southwood; Hunter Spencer (Sr.) – Austin;

 

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

Position

Name

School

Catcher

Jesse Wilkening (Jr.)

Hanover Central

1st Base

Joe Bobe (Jr.)

Vincennes Lincoln

2nd Base

Collin Rigney (Sr.)

Greensburg

3rd Base

Josh Fewell (Jr.)

Maconaquah

SS

Macy Holdsworth (Sr.)

Greensburg

OF

Treg Haberkorn (Sr.)

Leo

OF

Matt Colomes (Sr.)

Griffith

OF

Donovan Chandler (Sr.)

Andrean

P

Jimmy Skiff (Sr.)

Andrean

P

Dillon Whitten (Sr.)

Gibson Southern

Honorable Mention (3A): David Jaworski (Jr.) – John Glenn; Steve Clark (Sr.) – New Palestine; Noah Freimuth (So.) – FW Bishop Dwenger; Jacob Harden – Northview; Justin Davis (Sr.) – Angola; Austyn Rybicki (Sr.) – FW Bishop Luers; Brantley Fortner (Sr.) – Lebanon; Tyler Beck (Sr.) – SB St. Joseph; Cameron Clark (Sr.) – New Palestine; Dillin Diehm (Jr.) – Garrett; Jalen West (Sr.) – North Montgomery; Nick Butcher (Sr.) – New Palestine; Channing Collins (Sr.) – Scottsburg; Maverick Bacon (Jr.) – North Montgomery; Connor Swain (Sr.) – New Palestine; Austin Mack (So.) – FW Bishop Luers; Andy Meadows (Sr.) – Greensburg; Ben Powell (Sr.) – Brebeuf; Andy Black (Sr.) – Eastbrook; Rylie Welch (Jr.) – Hanover Central; Jacob Preston (Jr.) – Yorktown; Andrew Feldman (Jr.) – Rochester; Jackson Bennett (Sr.) – Lebanon; Matt DeSomer (Sr.) – Andrean; Scott Dodd (Sr.) – Blackford; Josh Turnock (Sr.) – Mishawaka Marian; Scott Stallwood (Jr.) – Jasper;

 

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

Position

Name

School

Catcher

TJ Collett (So.)

Terre Haute North

1st Base

Colin McNamara (Sr.)

Penn

2nd Base

Tucker Marcum (Sr.)

New Albany

3rd Base

Cody Earl (Jr.)

Hammond Morton

SS

Zach McKinstry (Sr.)

FW North

OF

Jarrett Montgomery (Jr.)

Lawrence Central

OF

Andrew Wilson (Sr.)

Noblesville

OF

Chris Klenk (Sr.)

Portage

P

Taylor Goshen (Sr.)

FW Carroll

P

Ashe Russell (Jr.)*

Cathedral

Honorable Mention (4A): Christian Wichman (Sr.) – Columbus East; Devon Goelz (Sr.) – Huntington North; Colin Brockhouse (Sr.) – FW Northrop; Cole McCray (Sr.) – Westfield; Vincent Essig (Jr.) – Noblesville; Gage Rogers (Sr.) – Bloomington South; Colton Kimm (Jr.) – Floyd Central; Will Ray (Sr.) – Evansville Central; Jacson McGowan (Jr.) – Brownsburg; Devin Mann (Jr.) – Columbus North; Drew Ellis (Sr.) – Jeffersonville; Jake Dietz (Sr.) – Westfield; Brandon Smith (Jr.) – Floyd Central; Tyler Houston (Jr.) – Brownsburg; Roman Baisa (Sr.) – North Central; Tre Gantt (Sr.) – Hamilton Southeastern; Lane Dransfield (Sr.) – Terre Haute North; Drey Devereaux (Sr.) – Hobart; Evan Miller (Sr.) – LaPorte; Jake Tucker (Sr.) – Elkhart Memorial; Jake Sprinkle (Sr.) – Franklin Central;Chandler Dale (Sr.) – Jeffersonville; Brandon Johnson (Sr.) – New Albany; Tyler Bivins (Sr.) – Bloomington South;Nathaniel Rhodes (Sr.) – Fishers; Jordan Young (Sr.) – McCutcheon; Luke Dietz (Sr.) – Westfield; Kevin Jones (Sr.) – Portage; Grey Fox (Sr.) – East Noble; Nick DeFreese (Sr.) – Concord; Corey Rusbolt (Sr.) – Chesterton; Kyle Selvey (Sr.) – Jay County; Alex DelRio (Sr.) – Munster; Ethan Larrison (Sr.) – Shelbyville; Jay Prior (Sr.) – Center Grove; Chandler Sanburn (Sr.) – Avon; Zak Kellogg (Sr.) – New Castle; Harry Shipley (Sr.) – Cathedral; Caleb Milner (Sr.) – Martinsville; Khristian Reynolds (Sr.) – Avon

 

 

2014 North All – Star Roster

Name - High School - Position

Evan Kennedy                        Lafayette Central Catholic         C                

Scott Dodd                 Blackford                                    C

Josh Turnock               Mishawaka Marian                      C

Colin Brockhouse       FW Northrop                              1B              

Colin McNamara         Penn                                            1B

Tyler Beck                   South Bend St. Joseph                MIF            

Grey Fox                     East Noble                                  MIF

Nick DeFreese                        Concord                                      MIF

Corey Rusbolt             Chesterton                                   MIF

Kyle Selvey                 Jay County                                  3B              

Zach McKinstry          Fort Wayne Northside                            3B

Austin Hooker                        Tipton                                          FLEX         

Logan Sowers             McCutcheon                               OF              

Larry Crisler                Bishop Noll                                 OF

Alex DelRio                Munster                                       OF

Jackson Blair               Southwood                                 OF

Garrett Christman       Noblesville                                  P                 

Brandon Murray         Hobart                                         P

Taylor Goshen             FW Carroll                                  P

Jacob Walters              Wapahani                                    P

Evan Miller                 LaPorte                                       P

Jimmy Skiff                Andrean                                      P

Luke Dietz                  Westfield                                    P

Kevin Jones                 Portage                                        P

Jake Tucker                 Elkhart Memorial                        P

Justin Keever              Noblesville                              Head Coach   

Lea Selvey                  Jay County                              Asst. Coach

Terry Summers            Delta                                       Asst. Coach

Jason Dudley              Wapahani (asst.)                      Asst. Coach

 

 

 

 

2014 South All – Star Roster

Name - High School - Position          

Zak Kellogg                New Castle                                 C                

Nathan Kuester           South Spencer                             C

Scott Stalllwood         Jasper                                          C

Nick McCormick        Speedway                                   1B              

Cameron Riecker        Northeast Dubois                        1B

Drew Ellis                   Jeffersonville                               MIF            

Nick Butcher               New Palestine                             MIF

Macy Holdsworth       Greensburg                                  MIF

Harry Shipley              Cathedral                                    MIF

Brett Yeryar                Shakamak                                    3B              

Caleb Milner               Martinsville                                 3B

Khristian Reynolds     Avon                                           FLEX         

Roman Baisa               North Central                              OF              

Tre Gantt                     Hamilton Southeastern               OF

Tyler Houston             Brownsburg                                OF

Will LaRue                  Evansville Mater Dei                  OF

Hunter Spencer           Austin                                         P     

Brandon Johnson        New Albany                                P

Alex Schoettmer         Jac-Cen-Del                                P

Nathaniel Rhodes       Fishers                                         P

Jake Sprinkle               Franklin Central                          P

Ethan Larrison                        Shelbyville                                  P

Jay Prior                      Center Grove                              P

Dillon Whitten            Gibson Southern                         P

Chandler Sanburn       Avon                                           P

Brad King                   New Castle                             Head Coach   

Brian Kuester              South Spencer                         Asst. Coach

Shawn Turner              Terre Haute North                   Asst. Coach

Jeremy Richey             Seymour                                  Asst. Coach