EagleCountryOnline.com

Local Girls Hoopsters Make IBCA Honorable Mention List

Posted On March 14, 2014

indiana-basketball-coaches-association-ibca-logo(Undated) – A number of southeast Indiana high school girls basketball players have been named Indiana Basketball Coaches Association/Subway All-State Honorable Mention.

The local players making the list of the state’s best girls basketball players include East Central’s Brooke Packer, Rising Sun’s Sydney Willhite, and Jac-Cen-Del’s Sydney Keene, all seniors. Switzerland County junior Even Galbreath was recognized as honorable mention IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State.

The full press release from the IBCA is below:

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway first-team All-State honors for 2013-14, it was announced Wednesday (March 12).

Also, 120 additional players were selected as honorable mention IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 120 additional juniors, sophomores and freshmen were recognized as honorable mention IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State in a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.

Standouts Whitney Jennings of Logansport and Maura Muensterman of Evansville Mater Dei, considered by many observers to be the front-runners for the 2014 Indiana Miss Basketball Award, are among those picked to the IBCA/Subway Senior First Team. They are joined by Ashley Campbell of Class A state champion Oregon-Davis on the 15-player unit.

Completing that list are Kayla Brown of Westfield, Sydney Buck of Homestead, Caroline Buhr of Penn, Kindell Fincher of Fort Wayne Canterbury, Tayler Goodall of Columbus North, Alex Hochstedler of Fishers, Kellie Kirkhoff of Roncalli, Erica Moore of Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Morgan Olson of NorthWood, Ana Owens of Lawrence North, Caroline Puntillo of Chesterton and Lauren Whitlatch of Bloomington South.

The IBCA/Subway Underclass First Team features juniors Jenna Allen, Alexa Bailey and Dominique McBryde of Class 4A state champion Bedford North Lawrence as well as sophomore Tyasha Harris of Class 2A state champion Heritage Christian.

Others on the Underclass first 15 are juniors Lamina Cooper of Lawrence North, Victoria Gaines of Merrillville, Michal Miller of Michigan City, Ali Patberg of Columbus North, Nakeya Penny of Logansport and Tori Schickel of Evansville Mater Dei; sophomores Lindsey Corsaro of Roncalli, Jayla Scaife of Muncie Central and Sydney Shelton of Mt. Vernon (Fortville) and Jackie Young of Princeton; and freshman Dana Evans of Gary West.

The IBCA all-state teams are selected in a process where all IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate top players from schools in the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. Representatives from each of those 16 regional areas, plus six at-large representatives (two each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3), then meet to review those nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway also will provide plaques to first-team honorees and certificates to players receiving honorable mention recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient’s coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player at her school.

The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

The complete 2014 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2014 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girls basketball are listed below.

2014 IBCA/SUBWAY GIRLS SENIOR ALL-STATE

First Team

   Kayla Brown, Westfield

   Sydney Buck, Homestead

   Kayla Brown, Westfield

    Sydney Buck, Homestead

    Caroline Buhr, Penn

    Ashley Campbell, Oregon-Davis

    Kindell Fincher, FW Canterbury

    Tayler Goodall, Columbus North

    Alex Hochstedler, Fishers

    Whitney Jennings, Logansport

    Kellie Kirkhoff, Roncalli

    Erica Moore, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

    Maura Muensterman, Evansville Mater Dei

    Morgan Olson, NorthWood

    Ana Owens, Lawrence North

    Caroline Puntillo, Chesterton

    Lauren Whitlatch, Bloomington South

Honorable Mention

    Dzejna Ahmetovic, South Adams

    Kirstin Alexander, Cathedral

    Cassie Baird, Perry Meridian

    Chelsea Bentley, Anderson

    Raven Black, Western

    MacKenzie Boles, Lapel

    Kassidy Bonebrake, Crawfordsville

    Elizabeth Bowers, Roncalli

    Amy Bowman, Southwood

    Da’Sha Boyd, Anderson

    Vanessa Brown, Edgewood

    Allyson Bunch, Columbus East

    Allison Butler, Fort Wayne Luers

    Mackenzie Campbell, Rushville

    Shawna Carbone, Prairie Heights

    Sami Carter, Anderson

    Brittni Clopton, Fort Wayne South

    Sarah Coad, Knox

    Trina Coleman, Morgan Township

    Haley Cook, Hamilton Heights

    Kiawna Cottrell, Pendleton Heights

    Lela Crawford, Tipton

    Kelsey Cunningham, Columbus North

    Layne Curley, Terre Haute North

    Danielle Cuttino, Ben Davis

    Brandi Dawson, Garrett

    Emily Denhart, Lafayette Central Catholic

    Sammy Dillman, Bedford North Lawrence

    A.J. Downs, Merrillville

    Bailey Drieman, Vincennes Rivet

    Ashley Elliott, Scottsburg

    Deja Felder, Goshen

    Gabby Fisher, Martinsville

    Ellen Foster, Mt. Vernon (Posey)

    Hannah Gardner, Bishop Chatard

    Shannon Gavaghan, Indianapolis Scecina

    Nikki Grose, Warsaw

    Maria Gugliotta, North Knox

    Jordan Hall, Whitko

    Kyleigh Hampton, Wabash

    Hannah Harness, North Posey

    Emily Harrison, Western Boone

    Alicia Hasler, Bloomfield

    Jaclyn Heath, LaPorte

    Hannah Herbster, LaVille

    Lauren Herman, Vincennes Rivet

    Aurreeshae Hines, Jeffersonville

    Cara Hoffman, Tippecanoe Valley

    Ally Hunsinger, Washington

    Anna Imhoff, Brebeuf Jesuit

    Bethany Jansma, Kankakee Valley

    Ashley Johnson, New Washington

    Kacie Juday, Tipton

    Riley Kaiser, Floyd Central

    Sydney Keene, Jac-Cen-Del

    Jenna Kieper, Fairfield

    Haley Kinder, Northeast Dubois

    Jenna Knepp, Barr-Reeve

    Madison Kolthoff, Center Grove

    Alivia Kruger, West Central

    Macy Kyger, Attica

    Kendra Lambert, North Harrison

    Morgan Landis, Perry Meridian

    Jasmine Love, Kokomo

    Jessica Martin, West Lafayette

    Makayla McFarland, Centerville

    Alicia McIntosh, Oregon-Davis

    Julia Miller, South Decatur

    Morgan Miller, Northridge

    Khadijah Moore, Elkhart Memorial

    Allison Nash, Speedway

    Catie Neary, Frontier

    Karagan Niehoff, Rushville

    Caitlyn O’Neal, Western

    Carley O’Neal, Western

    Brooke Packer, East Central

    Tara Parmer, Franklin

    Taylor Parmley, Mishawaka

    Shelbi Patterson, Decatur Central

    Breanne Paulik, Rochester

    Jenee Peterson, Indianapolis Shortridge

    Kelsie Peterson, West Noble

    Adrienne Pritchard, Terre Haute North

    Taloni Reese, South Bend Adams

    Addie Reimbold, Fort Wayne Luers

    Brittani Rizzi, Bedford North Lawrence

    Grayce Roach, Hobart

    Hayley Rogers, Hagerstown

    Jill Rosenbaum, South Central (Union Mills)

    Marie Rothrock, Corydon Central

    Kiersten Schrope, Eastern Hancock

    Oda Shackelford, Southwestern (Shelby)

    Kayla Shaffer, Culver Community

    Stephanie Shorter, Winamac

    Courtney Smith, Fort Wayne Concordia

    Hallie Smith, Union (Dugger)

    Kelsey Smith, Scottsburg

    Sabra Smith, North Daviess

    Rene Spaulding, Oak Hill

    Sydney Stein, Cascade

    Lauren Stokes, Kankakee Valley

    Aleah Swary, Fort Wayne Northrop

    Miranda Synasael, Seeger

    Annie Thomas, Southwestern (Shelby)

    Emily Thomas, Knightstown

    Lindi Thomas, Wapahani

    Lindsie Thomas, Wabash

    Abbey Titzer, Franklin Central

    Kyra Tucker, Lawrence Central

    Haley Vogen, Jeffersonville

    Anna Wallpe, North Decatur

    Destiny Washington, Lawrence North

    Jasmine Washington, Evansville Bosse

    Cali Wetli, Southmont

    Miranda White, Fremont

    Emily Whiteleather, Columbia City

    Whitney Williamson, Brown County

    Sydney Willhite, Rising Sun

    Alicia Wilson, Owen Valley

    Whitney Wynn, Madison

2014 IBCA/SUBWAY GIRLS UNDERCLASS ALL-STATE

First Team

    Jenna Allen, Bedford North Lawrence

    Alexa Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence

    Lamina Cooper, Lawrence North

    Lindsey Corsaro, Roncalli

    Dana Evans, Gary West

    Victoria Gaines, Merrillville

    Tyasha Harris, Heritage Christian

    Dominique McBryde, Bedford North Lawrence

    Michal Miller, Michigan City

    Ali Patberg, Columbus North

    Nakeya Penny, Logansport

    Jayla Scaife, Muncie Central

    Tori Schickel, Evansville Mater Dei

    Sydney Shelton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

    Jackie Young, Princeton

Honorable Mention

    Hannah Albrecht, Crown Point

    Kennedy Archer, Franklin Central

    Heather Burton, Washington Township

    Camryn Buhr, Penn

    Julia Cardwell, Marion

    Olivia Carroll, Barr-Reeve

    Kayla Casteel, Plainfield

    Avery Chezem, Covington

    Kayla Coffman, Benton Central

    Jordan Cole, Munster

    Olivia Coleman, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

    Steph Conrad, Norwell

    Brianye Copeland, Evansville Harrison

    Sarah Corbin, Mooresville

    Hannah Cosby, Gibson Southern

    Claire Cromer, Wabash

    Olivia Crozier, Madison

    Dejah Cyrus, Marion

    Candace Danz, Indian Creek

    Alex Davidson, Salem

    Samantha Dewey, Triton Central

    Madison Douglass, Clinton Prairie

    Kaitlin Doud, Portage

    Abby Downard, Cardinal Ritter

    Brooke Ebbing, Brownstown Central

    Josie Fisher, Homestead

    Darby Foresman, Heritage Christian

    Jordyn Frantz, NorthWood

    Eve Galbreath, Switzerland County

    Kara Gerka, Fishers

    Lauren Godfrey, Blackford

    Jene’e Goodwin, Vincennes Lincoln

    Grace Hales, Westview

    Tattenai Hall, Heritage

    Lauren Hambrock, Terre Haute South

    Jordan Hankins, Lawrence North

    Aerianna Harris, Ben Davis

    Tiajaney Hawkins, East Chicago Central

    Kaitlynn Henning, Charlestown

    Alexa Holland, Rochester

    Emily Hollis, Henryville

    Holly Hoopingarner, Greenwood

    Naomi House, Hammond Noll

    Ashlyn Huffman, Franklin Central

    Kelsey Ivers, Vincennes Rivet

    Cheyenne Jones, Washington

    Karen Jones, Tri-West

    Madison Kaiser, Floyd Central

    DeAnn Kauffman, Union (Modoc)

    Katie Key, Frankton

    Michaela Kikendall, Morristown

    Joshlynn King, Bowman Academy

    Nicole Konieczny, LaPorte

    Brenna Koontz, Blue River

    Rachel Krathwohl, Shenandoah

    Kyleigh Kubik, LaPorte

    Macie Lively, Tipton

    Kerstyn Lowery, McCutcheon

    Darby Maggard, Fort Wayne Canterbury

    Kylie Mason, Triton

    Lauren McBryar, Mooresville

    Allie McCool, East Central

    Maria McCoy, Westview

    Karissa McLaughlin, Homestead

    Rachel McLimore, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)

    Maya Meredith, Cathedral

    Taylor Miller, Northridge

    Lexi Minix, Oregon-Davis

    Felisha Moore, Tri

    Tiara Murphy, South Bend Washington

    Alexis Nall, Mt. Vernon (Posey)

    Rebecca Nunge, Castle

    Reilly Olmstead, Brownsburg

    Cameron Onken, Lafayette Central Catholic

    Brittany Parker, Perry Central

    Morgan Peeden, Martinsville

    Destiny Perkins, Richmond

    Laurhen Pickett, Twin Lakes

    Riley Popplewell, South Central (Union Mills)

    Maddie Raley, Gibson Southern

    Madeline Raster, South Bend St. Joseph

    Claire Rauck, Providence

    Aly Reiff, Whitko

    Holly Reynolds, Austin

    Shae Rhonehouse, Fremont

    Kirsten Rich, Lapel

    Mikayla Rowan, Northview

    Tyana Robinson, Pike

    Gina Rubino, Lake Central

    Natalie Rudinger, Borden

    Zuri Sanders, Evansville Central

    Brooke Saylor, Eastbrook

    Abby Scott, Oak Hill

    Anne Secrest, Tippecanoe Valley

    Stephanie Sherwood, Evansville Memorial

    Hanna Smith, Norwell

    Taylor Speckman, Cardinal Ritter

    Kristen Spolyar, Lebanon

    Taylor Stephen, Connersville

    Lakesha Stephens, Fort Wayne South

    Mackenzie Taylor, Richmond

    Madi Taylor, Hamilton Southeastern

    Laura Thomas, New Castle

    Tayler Vauters, Riverton Parke

    Kayla Voegerl, Southridge

    Loren Vukovits, Glenn

    Aliyah Walker, Brownsburg

    Megan Walton, Hamilton Southeastern

    Brittany Ward, Pike

    Michelle Weaver, South Bend St. Joseph

    Audrey Wetzel, Columbus East

    Dabriona Williams, Anderson

    Sydney Willis, South Adams

    Greta Winkeljohn, Fort Wayne Dwenger

    Madison Wise, Greenfield-Central

    Grace Withrow, Valparaiso

    Erin Wood, Noblesville

    Shayla Wright, Southport

    Dejour Young, Fort Wayne Concordia

    Tara Zlotkowski, Lake Central