EagleCountryOnline.com

Local Students Earn Academy Nominations

Posted On February 01, 2012

(Lawrenceburg, Ind.) – Three Dearborn County high school seniors have the opportunity to be among the best and brightest servicemen and women in the nation.

 

Congressman Todd Young (R-IN 9) announced Wednesday his nominations for the U.S. Naval Academy at Annapolis, the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, and the U.S. Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs.

 

Lawrenceburg High School’s Ryan Rupel was among the students from around the Ninth Congressional District to earn at least one of the 24 nominations. Rupel was nominated to attend all three academies.

 

Classmate Joshua Bezold was nominated to attend the Naval Academy and the Air Force Academy.

 

East Central High School senior Zachary Hutchinson earned a nomination to the Naval Academy.

 

“The students who applied for nominations were all outstanding candidates,” said Young.  “As a graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy, I know that our nominees possess the skills necessary to succeed at any of our nation’s military academies.  Hoosiers should feel as proud as I do that so many young people in southern Indiana are willing to pursue these options in service to our country.”

 

The nominations are a requirement for being admitted to any of the prestigious academies, but does not guarantee admission.

 

For students interested in applying for 2013, information can be found at http://toddyoung.house.gov/index.cfm?sectionid=19&sectiontree=4,19, or by calling the 9th District Office in Jeffersonville at (812) 288-3999.

 

Here is the full list of Rep. Young’s 2012 nominees:

 

U.S. Naval Academy

Kyle Babiak, Borden High School (Clark County)

Caleb Ball, Home Schooled (Jefferson County)

Joshua Bezold, Lawrenceburg High School (Dearborn County)

Devan Grigsby, Salem High School (Washington County)

Zachary Hutchinson, East Central High School (Dearborn County)

Major Ricke, New Albany High School (Floyd County)

Timothy Rominger, Lighthouse Christian High School (Monroe County)

Ryan Rupel, Lawrenceburg High School (Dearborn County)

 

U.S. Air Force Academy

Joshua Bezold, Lawrenceburg High School (Dearborn County)

Chelsea Dean, Charlestown High School (Clark County)

James Elsner, Jeffersonville High School (Clark County)

Devan Grigsby, Salem High School (Washington County)

Zachary Manseau, Heritage Hills High School (Spencer County)

Maxwell Murray, Corydon Central High School (Harrison County)

Ryan Rupel, Lawrenceburg High School (Dearborn County)

Zachary Wright, Floyd Central High School (Floyd County)

 

U.S. Military Academy at West Point

Zach Blankenbaker, Jeffersonville High School (Clark County)

John Durrett, Jeffersonville High School (Clark County)

Devan Grigsby, Salem High School (Washington County)

Robert Judd, Jr., Crawford County High School (Crawford County)

Alex Reutman, Northeast Dubois High School (Dubois County)

Timothy Rominger, Lighthouse Christian High School (Monroe County)

Matthew Rue, Floyd Central High School (Floyd County)

Ryan Rupel, Lawrenceburg High School (Dearborn County)