EagleCountryOnline.com

Rising Sun’s Levi Leads Locals To IHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Posted On October 09, 2017

By Mike Perleberg

(Aurora, Ind.) – Rising Sun senior cross country runner Trevor Levi got his postseason off to the best possible start at the IHSAA Cross Country Sectional at South Dearborn High School on Saturday.

Levi was the first to cross the finish line in the boys race at 17 minutes flat, punching his ticket to the IHSAA regional to be held at Shelbyville High School next Saturday, October 14.

Following Levi was East Central’s Andrew White in second place at 17:05, Batesville’s Adam Moster in third at 17:12, and South Dearborn’s Samuel Gabbard in fourth place at 17:19.

Moster’s Bulldogs earned the boys team championship at the 11-team sectional. East Central, South Dearborn, Greensburg, and Rising Sun followed in order, each earning team-wide sectional berths.

Individual runners advancing without the benefit of a team qualification included Oldenburg Academy’s Ian Dickey in 9th place at 18:04, Milan’s Gabriel Ranking 11th at 18:08, Jac-Cen-Del’s Damon Hughes 15th at 18:25, Oldenburg Academy’s Tyler Kuntz 20th at 18:59, Milan’s Casey Burdette 21st at 19:01, South Ripley’s Dylan Trenkamp 32nd at 19:47, and Oldenburg’s Dylan Fledderman 33rd at 19:47.

In the girls race at the South Dearborn sectional, Greensburg captured the team title thanks in part to freshman Brenna Hanna’s first-place performance of 19:18. Batesville was second as a team with sophomore Elizabeth Loichinger placing second herself at 20:22. Greensburg’s Cathy Newhart was third at 20:46 and Batesville’s Haylee Harmeyer was fourth at 20:49.

Teams advancing to regional included third place East Central and Jac-Cen-Del in fourth. EC was led by Emilee Wedding in 9th at 21:09 and JCD by Shianna Bellingham in 11th at 21:41.

Individual girls qualifying for regional without their team included Oldenburg Academy’s Melinda Eckstein in 6th at 20:59, South Ripley’s Megan Cole in 8th at 21:05, Rising Sun’s Kasey Baker in 13th at 21:43, Milan’s Alyssa Brinkman in 23rd at 23:24, Oldenburg’s Abby Haverkos in 30th at 24:23, Oldenburg’s Sarah Price in 10th at 24:34, Milan’s Emma Miller in 34th at 24:43, Milan’s Jamey Tush in 36th at 24:55, and South Ripley’s Clarisse Zigan in 37th at 25:23.

At the IHSAA Cross Country Sectional at Hanover, Switzerland County’s Leah Anders was the sectional champion with a time of 20:11. The Switz girls placed 5th as a team, just making the cut for the regional round at Brown County.

And Franklin County was among the teams in action at the sectional meet held at Connersville High School. The Franklin County girls were 3rd in the team standings, highlighted by Lauren Kelly’s 3rd place finish at 21:53. FC runners will compete in the IHSAA regional at Rushville next weekend.

The Franklin County boys did not earn team qualification in placing 8th. However, Wildcats scoring individual berths to the regional were Evan Apsley in 15th at 18:57 and Cody Moore in 17th at 19:03.

Full results of each IHSAA Sectional cross country meet with local teams can be found at www.stuartroadracing.com.