EagleCountryOnline.com

Two Rising Sun Student-Athletes Earn ORVC Weekly Honors

Posted On September 06, 2017

By Travis Thayer

(Rising Sun, Ind.) – Two Rising Sun student-athletes shined bright last week on their way to picking up Ohio River Valley Conference weekly honors.

The ORVC report for the week of August 28 – September 2 was released on Wednesday.

Lady Shiners volleyball star Caroline Stapleton earned ORVC Volleyball Player of the Week. Over three matches, Stapleton had 16 aces, 77 kill attempts, and hit on 95 percent of her serves.

In girls’ soccer, Rising Sun’s Kinsey Price was named the ORVC Player of the Week. Price totaled six goals and one assist in two matches.

The ORVC Boys Soccer Player of the Week went to Jac-Cen-Del’s Adrian Peetz. The Eagles goalkeeper tallied a clean sheet against Batesville.

Megan Cole, of South Ripley, is the ORVC Girls Runner of the Week. On the boys’ side, Southwestern’s Bradley Winston took the weekly honor.

The ORVC Girls Golfer of the Week is Shawe Memorial’s Katie Hertz. She shot 45 at Butler Falls and 51 at Champions Pointe.

Other top performers for the week of Aug. 28-Sept. 2 are listed below.

 

Volleyball

Kinley Morton (SC)                  21 kills, 2 blk, 100% serve, ace, 26 digs in 2 matches

Ally Furnish (SC)                      11 kills, 3 blk vs. Shawe

Ariel Oeffinger (SC)                 7 kills, blk, 100% serve, 32 digs in 2 matches

Baylee Yorn (M)                      14 kills, 100% serve, 4 aces, 8 digs, 41 KA’s in 2 matches

Kassi Bryce (M )                       9 kills, 2 blk, 100% serve, 3 digs in 2 matches

Ellen Frede (SM)                     15 kills, 7 blk in 3 matches

Megan Hesse (SM)                  11 kills, 4 blk, 92% serve, 3 aces in 3 matches

Elizabeth Newhart (JCD)         6 kills, 83% serve, 7 aces, 97% set, 19 KA’s in 2 matches

Morgen Carroll (JCD)              10 kills, 2 blk, 94% serve, 89% pass, 16 digs in 2 matches

Katie Gehl (JCD)                      18 kills, 3 blk, 93% serve, 2 aces, 13 digs in 2 matches

Mariah Gentile (SR)                24 digs, 89% pass, 37 serve receptions in 2 matches

Kiley Sparks (SR)                     25 kills, 7 blk, 95% serve, 3 aces in 2 matches

Toria Tucker (SR)                     42 KA’s in 2 matches

Madison Coles (SW)                35 kills, 2 blk in 2 matches

Keely Fink (SW)                       18 kills, 3 blk, 92% serve, 5 aces in 2 matches

Danyka Groover (RS)              57 kills, 10 blk, 91% serve, 2 aces in 3 matches

Sydney Bostic (RS)                  85% pass, 58 digs in 3 matches

 

Girls Soccer

Emma Giglio (SC)                    2 goals vs. Scottsburg

Calleigh Powell (SC)                goal, assist vs. Scottsburg

Josie Meyers (SC)                    goal vs. Scottsburg

Lily Phelps (M)                        3 goals in 2 games

Haley Meyers (M)                   2 goals in 2 games

Maggie Schmidt (M)               2 goals, in 2 games

Kasey Baker (RS)                     goal, 2 assists in 2 games

Sydney Pitts (RS)                     2 goals, 6 assists in 2 games

 

Boys Soccer 

Landon Cole (RS)                     goal vs. Milan

Zac Brokaw (RS)                      goal vs. Milan

Matt Martini (RS)                    1 GA and 7 saves in 2 matches

Christian Balboa (SW)             goal, assist vs. Shawe Memorial

Tyler Kennedy (SW)                goal vs. Shawe Memorial

Conner Miles (M)                    goal, assist vs. South Ripley

Josh Clark (M)                         goal, assist vs. South Ripley

 

Girls Cross Country

Name                                        Time                                        Location         

Shianna Bellingham (JCD)       22:21 / 22:20                           ND / RCM

Lauryn Dilk (JCD)                     25:45 / 23:46                           ND / RCM

Elyse Hunger (JCD)                  23:22 / 24:51                           ND / RCM

Lauren Lundergan (SM)          23:44                                       Crothersville

Taylor Cole (SW)                     24:05                                       Crothersville

Ashton Goode (SW)                25:10                                       Crothersville

Caty Battjes (SW)                    25:12                                       Crothersville

Megan Cole (SR)                     20:35 / 21:15                           Rushville / RCM

Jessica Vogel (SR)                    23:47 / 24:03 / 24:22 / 24:18 Rushville / JCD / RS / RCM

Clarisse Zigan (SR)                  24:27 / 24:15 / 24:51 / 25:01 JCD / Rushville / RS / RCM

 

Boys Cross Country

Name                                      Time                                        Location    

Damon Hughes (JCD)              19:30 / 18:33                           ND / RCM

Jared Cline (JCD)                     19:52 / 19:46                           ND / RCM

Nathan Laswell (JCD)              20:48 / 20:58                           ND / RCM

Leon Kinne (SM)                      18:45                                       Crothersville

Bryan Avalos (SM)                   19:08                                       Crothersville

Ryan Storm (SM)                     22:33                                       Crothersville

Bradley Winston (SW)             17:30                                       Crothersville

Ethan Goebel (SW)                  18:03                                       Crothersville

Trevor Smith (SW)                   18:32                                       Crothersville

Dylan Trenkamp (SR)              18:34 / 18:50 / 18:57              Rushville / RS / RCM

Ty Smith (SR)                           20:13 / 20:30 / 21:06 / 21:19 JCD / Rushville / RS / RCM

Dylon Wilhoit (SR)                   19:44 / 20:54                           Rushville / JCD

 

Girls Golf

Kate Grote (SM)                      52 @ Butler Falls / 55 @ Champions Pointe

Gracie Simon (JCD)                 60 @ North Branch / 67 @ Butler Falls

Annalise Boor (JCD)                60 @ North Branch / 62 @ Butler Falls

Riley King (SC)                         56 @ Belterra / 52 @ Butler Falls

Jody Breeck (SC)                     56 @ Belterra / 51 @ Butler Falls

Mattea Edwards (SC)              57 @ Belterra